2020 BARASTOC HORSE OF THE YEAR

7 – 9 FEBRUARY 2020

FOR COMPETITORS

COMPETITION SCHEDULE

THE 2020 BARASTOC HORSE OF THE YEAR SCHEDULE

Information for competitors regarding Barastoc HOTY can be found in the Schedule PDF, including Conditions of Entry and Rules & Regulations.

Details of classes are also available to view on this page.

CLICK ON THE TABS BELOW TO VIEW CLASSES:

FRIDAY 7th - SECTION ONE LEADING REIN PONIES

Entry Fee:  $50 per class

Leading Rein Pony Rules & Regulations refer to 2019 EA Show Horse Rules and pages 5 – 11 of the Barastoc 2020 Competition Schedule.

Prizes:

  • Winner:  The winning owner will receive an embroidered woollen rug, and commemorative sash.
  • Runner Up:  will receive an embroidered cotton rug and a commemorative sash.
  • Third place getters to receive a commemorative sash.
  • All finalists will receive a commemorative rosette

Rotated from the following judges:

Robert Clarke VIC, Natalie Currall NSW, Wendy Hunt SA, Claire Matsen WA

Classes: 1 & 2

Classes:

  1. Leading Rein Pony 12 hands and under (Riders 5 years & under 8 years old)
  2. Leading Rein Show Hunter 12 hands and under (Riders 5 years & under 8 years old)

FRIDAY 7th - SECTION ONE CHILDREN'S CLASSES

Entry Fee:  $50 per class

Children’s Classes Rules & Regulations refer to 2019 EA Show Horse Rules.

Open to all riders under 18 years as at 1.1.2020, (Except for classes 3 & 10 where riders must be 14 years and under). The exhibits may compete in the Open section at the HOTY subject to State/Territory qualifying rules where applicable 

Prizes

  • Winner: The winners of each class will receive an embodied horse rug and commemorative sash.
  • Reserve: will receive a cotton rug, commemorative sash.
  • Third place getter will receive a commemorative sash.
  • Finalist: will receive commemorative rosette.

Rotated from the following judges:

Robert Clarke VIC, Natalie Currall NSW, Wendy Hunt SA, Claire Matsen WA

Classes

  1. Small Show Hunter Pony Championship 12hh and under (Rider 14 years & under)
  2. Medium Show Hunter Pony Championship over 12hh & not exceeding 13hh
  3. Large Show Hunter Pony Championship over 13hh & not exceeding 14hh
  4. Small Show Hunter Galloway Championship over 14hh & not exceeding 14.2hh
  5. Large Show Hunter Galloway Championship over 14.2hh & not exceeding 15hh
  6. Small Show Hunter Hack Championship over 15hh & not exceeding 16hh
  7. Large Show Hunter Hack Championship over 16hh
  8. Small Pony Championship 12hh & under (Rider 14 years & under)
  9. Medium Pony Championship over 12hh & not exceeding 13hh
  10. Large Pony Championship over 13hh & not exceeding 14hh
  11. Small Galloway Championship over 14hh & not exceeding 14.2hh
  12. Large Galloway Championship over 14.2hh & not exceeding 15hh
  13. Small Hack Championship over 15hh & not exceeding 16hh
  14. Large Hack Championship over 16hh

Winner and Runner up of classes 15 and 16 will be invited to compete at the OTT final at the Show Horse and Rider National Championships in December 2020, if applicable.

SATURDAY 8th - SECTION ONE MALCOLM BYRNE SADDLERY RIDDEN SHOW HUNTERS

Entry Fee:  $50 per class

For Rules & Regulations refer to 2019 EA Show Horse Rules.

Prizes:

  • The winner of each class will receive an embroidered rug & voucher valued at $25 donated by Malcolm Byrne Master Saddler, commemorative sash.
  • Reserves: will receive a cotton embroidered rug and commemorative sash.
  • Third placegetter will receive a commemorative sash.
  • Finalists will receive a commemorative rosette

Judges:

Debby Cheeseman VIC, Caris Reside WA, Kate Treneman-Duncan NSW,

Classes: 17 – 23:

  1. Small Show Hunter Pony Championship 12hh & under (rider 14 years & under)
  2. Medium Show Hunter Pony Championship over 12hh & not exceeding 13hh
  3. Large Show Hunter Pony Championship over 13hh & not exceeding 14hh
  4. Small Show Hunter Galloway Championship over 14hh & not exceeding 14.2hh
  5. Large Show Hunter Galloway Championship over 14.2hh & not exceeding 15hh
  6. Small Show Hunter Hack Championship over 15hh & not exceeding 16hh
  7. Large Show Hunter Hack Championship over 16hh

Winners, Runners up & Third placegetters of Classes 22 and 23 will be invited to compete at the National OTT final at the National Show Horse and Rider Championships in Dec 2020 if applicable.

Winners of Classes 17 to 23 will receive a voucher for 50% discount on any Poseidon-Equine product.

SUNDAY 9th - SECTION ONE CHAMPION RIDER

Entry Fee:  $45 per class

For Rules & Regulations refer to 2019 EA Show Horse Rules.

Prizes:

  • The winner of each class will receive
    commemorative rosette.
  • Reserves: will receive a
    commemorative rosette
  • Third placegetter
    in the Junior Championship and classes 26-29 will receive a commemorative rosette.
  • Finalists All riders in the finals will receive a commemorative rosette.

Judges:

Classes:  24, 25 & 26: Debby Cheeseman VIC, Caris Reside WA, Kate Treneman-Duncan NSW

Classes:  27, 28 & 29: Therese Higgins (QLD), Jo Uppington QLD, Andrea Merry (SA).

Classes:

  1. Rider under 9 years - Kindly sponsored by The Payne Family
  2. Rider 9, 10 & 11 years - Kindly sponsored by Moose Cow Fish – active wear

Winners from classes 24 – 25 inclusive, ride off for the Champion Junior Rider award which is the State Title Class. The second and third placed riders to the winner, plus the second and third placegetters in the other class will be able to contend for the Runner Up and third place Junior Rider award which also provides qualification for ‘The Nationals'.

  1. Intermediate Rider 12, 13 & 14 years - Kindly sponsored by Moose Cow Fish – active wear
  2. Intermediate Rider 15, 16 & 17 years - Kindly Sponsored by RJ Clarke Farm Fencing
  3. Rider 18 years to 25 years inclusive - Kindly Sponsored by Future Farms
  4. Rider 26 years and over - Kindly Sponsored by RJ Clarke Farm Fencing.

SUNDAY 9th - SECTION ONE STATE TITLE RIDDEN HACK CLASSES

Entry Fee:  $50 per class

For Rules & Regulations refer to 2019 EA Show Horse Rules.

Prizes:

  • Winner:  The winners of each class will receive an embroidered horse rug, and commemorative sash.
  • Reserves:  Will receive a commemorative sash and cotton rug.
  • Third placegetter will receive a commemorative sash.
  • Finalists:  Will receive commemorative rosette.

Judges:

Classes:  30-32 & 34: Debby Cheeseman VIC, Caris Reside WA, Kate Treneman-Duncan NSW

Classes:  33, 35 & 36: Therese Higgins (QLD), Jo Uppington QLD, Andrea Merry (SA).

Classes:

  1. Small Pony Championship 12hh & under (Rider 14 years and under)
  2. Medium Pony Championship over 12hh & not exceeding 13hh
  3. Large Pony Championship over 13hh & not exceeding 14hh Kindly sponsored by Mt Eliza Community Bank
  4. Small Galloway Championship over 14hh & not exceeding 14.2hh
  5. Large Galloway Championship over 14.2hh & not exceeding 15hh
  6. Small Hack Championship over 15hh & not exceeding 16hh - Kindly sponsored by Horse Zone
  7. Large Hack Championship over 16hh – Kindly sponsored by Mt Eliza Community Bank

Winners, Runners up & Third placegetters of classes 35 and 36 will be invited to compete at the National Show Horse and Rider Championships in the OTT Championship if applicable.
Winners of Classes 30 to 36 will receive a voucher for 50% discount on any Poseidon-Equine product.

SUNDAY 9th - SECTION TWO OWNER RIDER CLASSES

Entry Fee:  $30 per class

For Rules & Regulations refer to 2018 EA Show Horse Rules.

  • Horses must be bona fide property of the primary owner’s immediate family (Wife, Husband, Mother, Father, Sister, Brother of competitor)
  • Horses must be exhibited by the bona fide owner in all other 2020 Barastoc Horse of the Year Classes with the exception of Children’s and Leading Rein Classes.
  • Horses may only compete as a Hack or Show Hunter during 2020 Barastoc, not both.
  • Exhibitors and owners must be current financial Competitor or Participant Member of EA.
  • Riders must be 5 years of age and over on the day of competition.
  • Horses must be registered with EA.
  • Leased horses are not eligible.
  • Horses owner in partnership are not eligible other than immediate family.
  • No performances/qualifications required for this section.
  • There is no domicile rule for Owner Rider horses.

Prizes:

The winning owner/s will receive a woollen rug and commemorative champion sash. Runner up will receive a commemorative reserve champion sash. Placings to sixth.

Judges:

Classes 37 - 40 Fiona Bracken (VIC)
Classes 41 - 44 Russell Bracken (VIC)

Classes:

37. Owner Rider Ridden Show Pony Hack, 12.2hh and under (Rider 14 years and under)

38. Owner Rider Ridden Show Pony Hack over 12.2hh and not exceeding 14hh

39. Owner Rider Ridden Show Galloway Hack, over 14hh and not exceeding 15hh

40. Owner Rider Ridden Show Hack over 15hhClasses 37 – 40 Kindly sponsored by Inglis Digital

41. Owner Rider Ridden Show Hunter, 12.2hh and under (Rider 14 years and under)

42. Owner Rider Ridden Show Hunter over 12.2hh and exceeding 14hh

43. Owner Rider Ridden Show Hunter Galloway 14hh and not exceeding 15hh

44. Owner Rider Ridden Show Hunter over 15hh - kindly sponsored by Hancox Bloodstock

FRIDAY 7th - SECTION TWO PETER GAHAN TROPHY

IN RECOGNITION OF PETER GAHAN’S CONTRIBUTION TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE BARASTOC HORSE OF THE YEAR SHOW

Entry Fee:  $30 per class

Judge:

Glenn Fryer, VIC 

Kindly sponsored by Julie Wilson Photography  

  • All Riders must be competitor or participant members of Equestrian Victoria at time of entry.
  • All mounts must be registered with EA at time of entry.
  • Open to competitors 12, 13, 14 & 15 years as at 1st January 2020
  • Competitors may win the Trophy on one (1) occasion only
  • Competitors will be judged solely on their riding ability – mount, saddlery or costume will not be taken into account.  Special attention will be given to hands and seat, general management and control of the horse or pony.
  • The horse must be shown in a snaffle bridle (Simple eggbutt or loose ring snaffle, jointed or straight refer EA National Show Horse Rules).

Workout as set by the judge, Glenn Fryer.    

Enter at the walk through the centre of the short side.  Rising trop up the centre and turn right in sitting trot and make a three loop serpentine in sitting trot.  Change rein on the diagonal showing some lengthened strides sitting.  In the centre of the short side canter left and make a 20m circle. Continue on the long side and show some lengthened strides.  Turn across the diagonal and change rein, changing lead through some walk strides.  At the centre of the short side make a 20m circle in canter right then continue down the long side.  Approaching the entry point come to the halt.  Rein back 3 to 4 steps and coniine in sitting trot to the judge.  Exit immediately through the nearest exit point.

 

Please contact showhorse@equestrianvictoria.com.au if you require a diagram of the work out.

  • The winner will receive a Trophy Jacket and commemorative rosette, and an A4 photo valued at $35
  • Rosettes 2nd - 6th

Class

  1. The “Peter Gahan” Challenge Trophy Girl or Boy

SATURDAY 8th - SECTION TWO NEWCOMER UNDER SADDLE

Entry Fee: $30 per class

Conditions of Entry:

Newcomers:

Definition:   A horse that has not competed under saddle (with the exception of Racing) in any State/Territory prior to 1/1/2019. Newcomers may only compete as a Newcomer at one Barastoc HOTY show.  A Pony that has only competed in Leading Rein or Miniature Turnouts and has not competed off the lead is eligible to be considered a Newcomer. A horse that has competed in breed classes or any other discipline under saddle is not eligible to be considered a Newcomer.

(a) The horse must be registered with the EA at the time of close of entries.

(b) The horse must have a current EA Height Certificate at time of entry and competition.

(c) The horse must be shown in a snaffle bridle in accordance with EA National Show Horse Rules

(d) The horse may compete in the relevant State HOTY event as its first competition.

(e) The horse may compete in the Open section at the HOTY subject to State/Territory qualifying rules where applicable.

(f) All interstate horses must be registered and/or transferred three (3) months and one day immediately preceding the date of the State Horse of The Year event

Horses may only compete as a Newcomer at one Barastoc Horse of the Year show.

Stallions are not eligible to compete.

PRIZES:

  • Winners:  Receives a Commemorative sash & $50 voucher from Horse Barn
  • Reserve:   Receives a Commemorative sash
  • Finalists:   Receive a rosette.

JUDGES:

Classes: 46 – 55:  Therese Higgins QLD, Jo Uppington QLD, Andrea Merry SA,

CLASSES:

46. Newcomer Show Hunter Pony 14hh & under – kindly sponsored by Sporthorse Saddlery

47. Newcomer Show Hunter Galloway over 14hh & not exceeding 15hh – kindly sponsored by Burnewang Stud

48. Newcomer Show Hunter Horse over 15hh – kindly sponsored by EQ Saddleworld Geelong

49. Newcomer Small Pony Championship 12hh & under – kindly sponsored by MJSH Caravans

50. Newcomer Medium Pony Championship over 12hh & not exceeding 13hh – kindly sponsored by MJSH Caravans

51. Newcomer Large Pony Championship over 13hh & not exceeding 14hh – kindly sponsored by Hann’s Horse Transport

52. Newcomer Small Galloway Championship over 14hh & not exceeding 14.2hh - kindly sponsored by Hann’s Horse Transport

53. Newcomer Large Galloway Championship over 14.2hh & not exceeding 15hh

54. Newcomer Small Hack Championship over 15hh & not exceeding 16hh

55. Newcomer Large Hack Championship over 16hh

SATURDAY 8th - SECTION TWO OPEN LED HACK CLASSES

Kindly Sponsored by Accent on Tank Cleaning

Entry Fee: $30 per class

Conditions of Entry:

Rules and regulations refer to 2019 EA Show Horse Rules and pages 5 – 11 of the Barastoc 2020 Competition Schedule.

Section Additional Rules

  • Open to mares, fillies and geldings.  Stallions not eligible
  • Horses must be 2 years and over at the time of competition.
  • Exhibitors, Owners and handlers must be current financial competitor or participant members of EV.
  • Horses must be registered with EA.
  • Horses may only compete and enter as either a “Hunter” or “Hack” during Barastoc 2020 not both.
  • No performances/qualifications required for this section.
  • No domicile rule for led horses.

Prizes:

  • Winner – The winning owner/s will receive commemorative champions sash.
  • Runner up – The winning owner/s will receive a commemorative reserve champion sash.
  • Placings to 6th place.

Judge:

Classes 56 – 62 - Mrs Irene Luxmoore VIC

Classes:

56. Led Small Show Pony Hack 12hh and under

57. Led Medium Show Pony Hack 12hh and not exceeding 13hh

58. Led Large Show Pony Hack over 13hh and not exceeding 14hhChampion and Reserve Champion Led Show Pony

59. Led Small Show Galloway over 14hh and not exceeding 14.2hh

60. Led Large Show Galloway Hack over 14.2hh and not exceeding 15hhChampion and Reserve Champion Led Show Galloway

61. Led Small Show Hack over 15hh and not exceeding 16hh

62. Led Large Show Hack over 16hh

Champion and Reserve Champion Led Show Hack

FRIDAY 7th - SECTION TWO OPEN LED SHOW HUNTER CLASSES

Entry Fee:  $30 per class

Conditions of Entry:

Rules and regulations refer to 2019 EA Show Horse Rules pages 5 – 11 of the Barastoc 2020 Competition Schedule.

Section Additional Rules

  • Open to mares, fillies and geldings.  Stallions not eligible
  • Horses must be 2 years and over at the time of competition.
  • Exhibitors, Owners and handlers must be current financial competitor or participant members of EV.
  • Horses must be registered with EA.
  • Horses may only compete and enter as either a “Hunter” or “Hack” during Barastoc 2020 not both.
  • No performances/qualifications required for this section.
  • No domicile rule for led horses.

Prizes:

  • Champion winners – The winning owner/s will receive commemorative champion sash.
  • Runner up – The winning owner/s will receive a commemorative reserve champion sash.
  • Class placings to 6th place.

Judge:

Classes 63 – 69: Mrs Irene Luxmoore VIC

 

CLASSES:

63. Led Small Show Hunter Pony 12hh and under

64. Led Medium Show Hunter Pony 12hh and not exceeding 13hh

65. Led Large Show Hunter Pony over 13hh and not exceeding 14hhChampion and Reserve Champion Led Show Hunter Pony

66. Led Small Show Hunter Galloway over 14hh and not exceeding 14.2hh

67. Led Large Show Hunter Galloway over 14.2hh and not exceeding 15hhChampion and Reserve Champion Led Show Hunter Galloway

68. Led Small Show Hunter over 15hh and not exceeding 16hh

69. Led Large Show Hunter over 16hh

Champion and Reserve Champion Led Show Hunter Hack

FRIDAY 7th - SECTION TWO RACING VICTORIA ‘OFF THE TRACK’ THOROUGHBREDS

Entry Fee: $30 per class

Conditions of Entry:

  • Effective from 1 August 2018, any Thoroughbred bred to race that has been Stud Book registered, either in Australia with the Australian Stud Book or internationally, will be eligible to compete in OTT classes and events in Victoria.
  • Racing name and breeding to be included on entry form.
  • Riders must be either Competitor or Participant EA members at time of entry and competition.
  • Horses must be EA registered
  • Owners must be Competitor, Participant or Supporter EA members at time of entry and competition.
  • Class 71 open to exhibits registered and named on the Australian Stud Book (ASB) that have started in a race or official barrier trial on any registered racetrack in Australia or abroad on or after 1st January 2018.

Prizes for Racing Victoria classes 70, 71 and 72:

 

  • Winner:  $500 cash, sash and rug sponsored by Racing Victoria
  • Second:  $200 cash & sash sponsored by Racing Victoria
  • Third: $150 cash & sash sponsored by Racing Victoria
  • 4th - 6th: $ 50 cash & sash sponsored by Racing Victoria 

Judges: 

Class 70 & 73 Saturday -  Russell Bracken VIC

Class 71, 72 & 74 Sunday  -  Tammy Notman VIC 

Classes 

70. Racing Victoria Off the Track Specialist Class / LED ASB or Internationally registered Thoroughbred.

71. Racing Victoria Off the Track Specialist Class / Freshman’s RIDDEN ASB registered or internationally registered Thoroughbred *Open to exhibits registered and named in a Race or Official barrier trial at any Registered Race Track in Australia or abroad on or after the 1st January 2017.

72. Racing Victoria Off the Track Specialist Class / RIDDEN ASB or internationally registered Thoroughbred. 

The following classes are sponsored by: 

73. Corporate Sports and Event Management
74. Prue & Ben Dodwell, Louise Doyle, Mitchell Fox, Beverly & Peter Gardiner, Greg Gerry, Lorri Mansell, Release Property Management and Plumpton Park 

Prizes for classes 73 and 74:

  • Winner: $500 cash, sash and rug
  • Second: $200 cash & sash
  • Third: $150 cash & sash
  • 4th - 6th: $ 50 cash & sash

73. Off The Track Led Show Hunter / LED ASB or Internationally registered Thoroughbred.

74. Off The Track Ridden Show Hunter / LED ASB or Internationally registered Thoroughbred.

Winners of classes 70 and 73 eligible for a Supreme Breed Exhibit to be judged approx. 12.00 noon Saturday.

The winners, runner up and third placegetters of classes 72 and 74 will be invited to represent Victoria at the National Final of the OTT Ridden Show Horse Championships to be held at Werribee Park, December 2020

ALL COMPETITORS SHOULD READ THE EVENT RULES AND REGULATIONS AND OTHER IMPORTANT COMPETITOR INFORMATION.

Enter Barastoc Horse of the Year 2020

Entries are now open on Nominate

BARASTOC HOTY STARTS IN

Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

Proud sponsors of Barastoc Horse of the Year for over 50 years.

EVENT CONTACTS


EVENT DIRECTOR:
Peter Heagney

EVENT SECRETARY:
Deena Peters

FOLLOW BARASTOC

#BarastocHOTY